Privacy policy

1. Name and contact details of the data controller and the company data protection officer

This data protection information applies to data processing by:

Person responsible:

Frank Häberer
Häberer + Partner Rechtsanwälte mbB
Otto-Schill-Straße 4
D-04109 Leipzig

Telephone: +49 341 149 53 3
Fax: +49 341 149 53 45

e-mail: info@haeberer-partner.de

Data Protection Officer:

Dr. Jürgen Fechner
Walter-Markov-Ring 42
D-04288 Leipzig
Phone: +49 171 8266933
e-mail: j.fechner@fue-soft.de

2. Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use

a) External hosting

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hoster(s). This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website. External hosting is carried out for the purpose of contract fulfillment vis-à-vis our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e. g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our hoster(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill their service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data. We use the following hoster(s):

Metronom | Agentur für Kommunikation und Design GmbH
Wilhelm-Sammet-Straße 7
04129 Leipzig

Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG
Königsberger Straße 4-6
32339 Espelkamp

b) Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the hosting service provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

3. Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use

a) when visiting the website

When you call up our website www.haeberer-partner.de, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the browser used on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the accessed file,
  • website from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations of this under points 5 to 6 of this data protection declaration.

b) when using our contact form

For questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via a form provided on the website. In doing so, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we know from whom the inquiry originates and so that we can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent. If the contact is made for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures (e.g. request for quotation), the data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after completion of your request. If the inquiry is business correspondence (received commercial letter - retention obligation according to § 257 para. 1 No. 2 HGB, retention obligation for commercial and business letters § 147 para. 1 No. 2, para. 3 AO for 6 years).

4. Transfer of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
  • the disclosure is required under Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. c DSGVO, as well as
  • this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

5. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we gain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These cookies are automatically deleted after you leave our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your terminal device for a certain specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you (see section 5). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been to our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

Option to object: If you do not wish to use cookies or want to delete existing cookies, you can disable and remove them via your Internet browser. You can find more information on how to delete or disable cookies in the help texts for your browser or on the Internet, for example, under the search terms "disable cookies" or "delete cookies" (instructions for deleting in Microsoft Internet Explorer. Instructions for deleting in Mozilla Firefox. Instructions for deleting in Safari). In accordance with legal requirements, we use the cookie consent management tool "TecArt Cookie Manager" to manage cookies as you specify.

6. Analysis tools

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and ongoing optimization of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies are used (see under section 4). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • time of the server request,

are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and demand- oriented design of these web pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found, for example, in the Google Analytics help (support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245).

7. Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (»Google«), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

As part of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for those AdWords customers who have opted-in to conversion tracking. The customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie on your web browser under User Preferences.

The storage of »conversion cookies« and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. On your first visit to this website you have given your consent to the processing of personal data relating to you by means of the cookie notice.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking, please see Google's privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

8. Your rights as a person affected by the data processing

You have the right:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to demand the correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us without delay; - in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO to object to the processing; - in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another controller;
  • in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, to revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing, which was based on this consent, for the future; and
  • complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our registered office for this purpose.

9. Right of objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, it is sufficient to send an e-mail to info@haeberer-partner.de.

10. Data security and e-mail communication

Within the website visit, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. As a rule, this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed key or lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Basically, e-mails sent via the Internet without additional security measures (encryption) are as non-confidential as a postcard. If you communicate with us by e-mail without additional protection of confidentiality, we assume that you are aware of this technical circumstance and allow us to reply to you by simple e-mail as well.

11. Topicality and change of this data protection explanation

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status 24.08.2023.